Anmelden

Bitte melden Sie sich mit Ihrem Benutzernamen und Passwort an.

Benutzername:    
Passwort:

   Angemeldet bleiben



Passwort vergessen?
Neukunde? Jetzt registrieren!

wettbewerbe aktuell bei facebook

Spracheinstellung:    

Anzeige

Bekanntgabe: 18.08.2017 - The International Architecture Awards 2017
Galena, US

Auslober
The Chicago Athenaeum: Museum of Architecture and Design, Galena, USA
The European Center for Architecture Art Design and Urban Studies
Metropolitan Arts Press, Ltd.

Wettbewerbsart
Preise / Awards

Wettbewerbsaufgabe
Since 2004, The Chicago Athenaeum: Museum of Architecture and Design, together with The European Center for Architecture Art Design and Urban Studies and Metropolitan Arts Press, Ltd. have organized The International Architecture Awards as a way in which to honor the best, significant new buildings, landscape architecture, and planning projects designed and/or built around the world’s leading architects, landscape architects, and urban planners practicing nationally and internationally. The International Architecture Awards give an important global overview of the current aesthetic direction of today’s commercial, corporate, institutional, and residential work to the real estate, banking, business, and corporate community, as well as to the press and general public worldwide.

The program is one of the Museum’s most important public education outreach initiatives produced throughoutthe year-to the Museum’s international audience.

The International Architecture Awards are dedicated to the recognition of excellence in architecture and urbanism from a global point-of-view.

The program pays tribute to new developments in design and underscores the directions and understanding of current cutting-edge processes consistent with today’s design thinking.

This year’s program honors new (2013-2017) corporate, institutional, commercial, residential architecture, interiors, and urban planning, designed for both built and unbuilt projects alike.

Preisgerichtssitzung
Bekanntgabe: 18. August 2017

Beteiligung
über 300 Arbeiten

Kategorie: Airports and Transportation Centres
Auszeichnung

HONG KONG EAST COMMUNITY GREEN STATION | Shau Kei Wan, Hong Kong, SAR | 2015
Architects: Architectural Services Department, Hong Kong
Design Team: Alice Yeung, Thomas Wan and Edward Wong
Client: Environmental Protection Department, Hong Kong

Auszeichnung
SOUND TRANSIT UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON STATION | Seattle, Washington, USA | 2016
Architects: LMN Architects
Client: Sound Transit

Auszeichnung
NANNING WUXU INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT | Nanning, China | 2014
Architects: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Associate Architects: Beijing Institute of Architectural Design (BIAD)

Auszeichnung
ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT MIDFIELD COMPLEX | Abu Dhabi, UAE | 2017
Architects: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Client: Abu Dhabi Airport Company
Contractors: TAV Construction/ CCC/ Arabtec - Joint Venture

Kategorie: Bridges and Infrastructure
Auszeichnung

Campus-Brücke Mainz | Mainz, Germany | 2015
Architects: schneider+schumacher
Associate Architects: Schüßler-Plan Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH
Client: Stadtplanungsamt, Mainz

Auszeichnung
INFRASTRUCTURAL LIFELINE FOR PALESTINE AND ISRAEL | Palestine and Israel | 2014
Architects: Christoph Hesse Architects
Client: GLOBUS: The Global Urban Studies Institute, Free University of Berlin

Kategorie: Civic Centres
Auszeichnung

Community of Municipalities‘ Offices | Les Herbiers, France | 2016
Architects: Atelier du Pont
Associate Architects: Michel Joyau Architecte DESA
Client: Communauté de Communes du Pays des Herbiers

Auszeichnung
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC SAFETY CAMPUS | San Francisco, California, USA | 2015
Architects: HOK + Mark Cavagnero Associates
Client: Department of Public Works Bureau of Project Management, City and County of San Francisco

Kategorie: Commercial Buildings
Auszeichnung

# CLOUD.PARIS | Paris, France | 2016
Architects: PCA - STREAM - Philippe Chiambaretta
Client: SFL Société Foncière Lyonnaise
Contractor: Vinci Construction

Kategorie: Corporate Buildings
Auszeichnung
Chesapeake Building 15 | Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA |2015
Architects: Elliott + Associates Architects
Client: Chesapeake Energy Corporation
Contractor: Smith & Pickel Construction

Auszeichnung
NEW EUROPEAN HEADQUARTERS CALVIN KLEIN AND TOMMY HILFIGER | Amsterdam, The Netherlands | 2016
Architects: MVSA Architects
Client: Heren 2, user: PVH Europe: Calvin Klein & Tommy Hilfiger

Auszeichnung
JOOLZ HEADQUARTERS | Amsterdam, The Netherlands | 2016
Architects: Space Encounters
Design Team: Joost Baks, Gijs Baks, Remi Versteeg, Stijn de Weerd, Bram van der Heuvel, Ines van Sandick, Lars Goossens, Naomi Cheung San, Carlos Callejo, and Vincent van Leeuwen

Auszeichnung
SWEDBANK HEADQUARTERS | Stockholm, Sweden | 2014
Architects: 3XN Architects
Associate Architects: BSK Arkitekter

Auszeichnung
ZURICH NORTH AMERICA HEADQUARTERS | Schaumburg, Illinois, USA | 2016
Architects: Goettsch Partners
Interior Architects: CannonDesign
Client: Zurich North America

Kategorie: Energy Buildings
Auszeichnung

Puma Energy El Salvador Headquarters | San Salvador, El Salvador | 2015
Architects: Ruiz Pardo – Nebreda
Design Team: Marcelo Ruiz Pardo, Sonia Nebreda, Arturo Alberquilla, Alejandra M. de la Riva, Luis Pancorbo, Inés Martín, Loreto Moreno and Javier E. Lecumberri

Kategorie: Hospitals/Medical Centres
Auszeichnung

PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN‘S HEALTH CENTER PHASE 2 MASTER PLAN | Santa Monica, California. USA | 2021
Architects: Perkins Eastman
Associate Architects: Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners

Auszeichnung
STUDIO DENTAL | San Francisco, California, USA | 2014
Architects: Montalba Architects, Inc.
Client: Studio Dental
Contractor: Pacific Westline, Inc.

Kategorie: Libraries
Auszeichnung

Waterdown Library and Civic Centre | Waterdown, Ontario, Canada | 2016
Architects: RDH Architects
Design Team: Tyler Sharp, Bob Goyeche, Sanjoy Pal, Andrew Cranford, Soo-Jin Rim, and Ivan Ilic
Client: City of Hamilton and the Hamilton Public Library

Kategorie: Mixed Use Buildings
Auszeichnung

INTERNATIONAL HOUSE | Sydney, New South Wales, Australia | 2016
Architects: TZANNES
Design Team: Alec Tzannes, Jonathan Evans
Client: Lend Lease

Auszeichnung
ETHAN‘S VIEW AT THE BACKYARD | Bee Cave, Texas, USA | 2018
Architects: Bercy Chen Studio LP.
Client: Jalene Greer Terrrac Partners LLC.
Contractor: HOAR Construction

Auszeichnung
NEW LUDGATE | London, United Kingdom | 2015
Architects: Fletcher Priest Architects + Sauerbruch Hutton Architects
Associate Architects: Gustafson Porter + Bowman
Client: Land Securities Group plc.

Kategorie: Multi-Family House
Auszeichnung

42 Barretts Grove | London, United Kingdom |2016
Architects: Amin Taha Architects
Client: Cobstar Limited
Contractor: Ecore Construction Ltd.

Kategorie: Museums and Cultural Buildings
Auszeichnung

Chabohiba Hall | Tokyo, Japan |2015
Architects: Satoshi Okada architects Inc.
Client: Chabohiba Hall
Contractor: Nihon Kensetsu

Auszeichnung
THE WATERFRONT PAVILION | Sydney, New South Wales, Australia | 2015
Architects: Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)
Client: Australian National Maritime Museum
General Contractor: Stephen Edwards Constructions Pty Ltd.

Auszeichnung
NATIONAL GALLERY SINGAPORE | Singapore, Republic of Singapore | 2015
Architects: studioMilou
Associate Architects: CPG Consultants Pte. Ltd.
Client: National Gallery Singapore

Auszeichnung
PLATFORM-L CONTEMPORARY ART CENTER | Seoul, South Korea | 2016
Architects: JOHO Architecture
Design Team: Jeonghoon Lee, Gaehee Cho, Il-Sang Yoon, Bong-gwi Hong, Junhee Cho, and Moonyoung Jeong

Auszeichnung
CEM Il MAGGIORE | Cultural Complex and Theatre | Verbania, Italy | 2015
Architects: SPA Architect
Design Team: Salvador Perez Arroyo, Federico Bargone, Francesco Bartolucci, Enrico Auletta

Kategorie: None
Auszeichnung

SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL OF KERICHO | Nairobi, Kenya | 2015
Architects: John McAslan + Partners Kingdom
Client: Diocese of Kericho
Contractor: Esteel Construction Ltd.

Auszeichnung
KOBELCO MAYA GUEST HOUSE | Kobe, Hyogo, Japan | 2016
Architects: Obayashi Corporation
Client: Hiroya Kawasaki Kobe Steel, Ltd.
Contractor: Obayashi Corporation

Kategorie: Parks and Gardens
Auszeichnung

ROCK & BRANCH | Dongjak-gu, Seoul, South Korea | 2016
Architects: Hyunjoon Yoo, Jinseong Heo
Design Team: Hyunjoon Yoo,  Jinsung Heo,  Jaehong kim, Daeun Seo
Client: Dongbu Parks & Landscape Management Office

Kategorie: Private Homes
Auszeichnung

Shore House | North Haven, New York, USA |2015
Architects: Leroy Street Studio
Client: Withheld
Contractor: LSS BLDG Inc.

Auszeichnung
House 24 | Singapore, Republic of Singapore |2016
Architects: Park + Associates Pte. Ltd.
Client: Eugene and Karen Lim
Contractor: Construkt Pte. Ltd.

Auszeichnung
THE QUEST | Swanage, United Kingdom | 2015
Architects: Ström Architects
Client: Charles and Pennie Denton
Contractor: Matrod Frampton Ltd.

Auszeichnung
CRACKENBACK STABLES | Crackenback, New South Wales,  | Australia | 2015
Architects: Casey Brown Architecture
Associate Architects: Myson + Berkery Architects
Design Team: Rob Brown, Vince Myson, and Siobhan Berkery

Auszeichnung
DREXEL RESIDENCE | Los Angeles, California, USA | 2016
Architects: Minarc
Client: mnmMOD
Contractor: Core Construction & Development

Kategorie: Religious Buildings
Auszeichnung

KAPELLE SALGENREUTE | Krumbach, Austria | 2015
Architects: architekt bernardo bader zt gmbH
Client: Community Krumbach
Contractor: Gemeinde Krumbach

Auszeichnung
ST. PIUS CHAPEL AND PRAYER GARDEN | New Orleans, Louisana, USA | 2014
Architects: Eskew+Dumez+Ripple
Client: Andre Villere Archdiocese of New Orleans
Contractor: Voelkel McWilliams Construction

Auszeichnung
THE BAHÁ’Í TEMPLE OF SOUTH AMERICA | Santiago, Chile | 2016
Architects: Hariri Pontarini Architects
Client: The National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá‘ís of Chile Ñuñoa
Contractor: The National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahá‘ís of Chile Ñuñoa

Auszeichnung
GRACE FARMS | New Canaan, Connecticut, USA | 2015
Architects: SANAA
Associate Architects: Handel Architects
Client: Grace Farms Foundation

Kategorie: Restaurants/Resorts
Auszeichnung

NAMAN CONFERENCE HALL | Hoi An, Vietnam | 2016
Architects: Vo Trong Nghia Architects
Design Team: Vo Trong Nghia and Dau Nhat Quang
Client: Thanh Do Investment Development and Construction JSC.

Kategorie: Restoration/Renovation
Auszeichnung

LANDGERICHT HALLE | Halle/Saale, Germany | 2013
Architects: Tchoban Voss Architekten GmbH
Client: Landesbau Bau- und Liegenschaftsmanagement Sachsen-Anhalt
Contractor:  Landesbau Bau- und Liegenschaftsmanagement Sachsen-Anhalt

Kategorie: Schools and Universities
Auszeichnung

THE MARSHALL FAMILY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | Addison, Texas, USA | 2017
Architects: WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism
Design Team: Michael A. Manfredi, Marion Weiss, Armando Petruccelli, Justin Kwok, Andrew Ruggles, Paúl Duston-Muñoz, Mateo Antonio de Cárdenas, Patrick Armacost, Michael

Auszeichnung
120-DIVISION SCHOOL | Xingxian, Shanxi Province, China| 2016
Architects: WAU Design
Client: Bureau of Education & Sports, Xingxian
Contractor: Gangyuan Architectural Decoration

Auszeichnung
KAI TAK PRIMARY SCHOOL | Hong Kong, SAR | 2015
Architects: ArchSD
Design Team: Alice Yeung, Thomas Wan, and Tuesday Li
Client: EDB (Education Bureau)

Auszeichnung
Bill and Melinda Gates Hall | Ithaca, New York, USA |2014
Architects: Morphosis Architects
Client: Cornell University

Auszeichnung
JOSAI I-HOUSE TOGANE GLOBAL VILLAGE | Togane, Chiba, Japan | 2016
Architects: studioSUMO + Obayashi Corporation
Client: Josai International University
Contractor: Obayashi Corporation

Kategorie: Skyscrapers/High Rises
Auszeichnung

BBVA BANCOMER TOWER | Mexico City, Mexico | 2016
Architects: LegoRogers (Collaboration between Legorreta + Legorreta + Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners)

Auszeichnung
YANGTZE TOWER | Pukou District, Nanjing, China | 2016
Architects: Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
Client: Greenland Group

Kategorie: Sports and Recreation
Auszeichnung

Lichen | Singapore, Republic of Singapore |2015
Architects: Park + Associates Pte Ltd.
Client: Singapore Island Country Club

Auszeichnung
ALESIA CINEMA - PARIS | Paris, France | 2016
Architects: Manuelle Gautrand Architecture
Client: Les Cinémas Gaumont Pathé
Contractor: Groupe Léon Grosse

Auszeichnung
TRAINING RECREATION EDUCATION CENTER | Newark, New Jersey, USA | 2016
Architects: ikon.5 architects
Client: Newark Housing Authority
Contractor: Hunter Roberts Construction Group LLC.

Auszeichnung
NIPPERT STADIUM WEST PAVILION | Cincinnati, Ohio, USA | 2015
Architects: Architecture Research Office
Design: Adam Yarinsky, Stephen Cassell, Jeff Hong, Neil Patel, James Henry, Zac Stevens, Danielle Brown, Jason Kim, Mike Holleman, Gordon Smith, Todd Ballew, Kenneth D. Hawthorne, Phillip Lough, Dan Ludington, Jacob Vagts, Heath Washburn, Lydia O’Neal, and Amy Griffin

Auszeichnung
AQUATIC CENTER “AQUAMOTION” | Courchevel, France | 2015
Architects: Auer Weber Assoziierte GmbH
Associate Architects: Studio Arch
Client: Mairie de Saint Bon Courchevel

Kategorie: Urban Planning/Landscape Architecture
Auszeichnung

FUZHOU TRANS URBAN CONNECTOR | Fuzhou/Fujian Province, China | 2016
Architects: LOOK Architects Pte. Ltd.
Design Team: Look Boon Gee, Ng Sor Hiang, Chua Liang Ping, Lee Liting, Chow Khoon Toong, Yue Shirong, Lim Wan Chien, Chris Su, and Kevin Doan

Auszeichnung
Atlanta’s Park Over GA400 | Atlanta, Georgia, USA | 2016
Architects: Rogers Partners Architects+Urban Designers
Associate Architects: ASD | SKY
Client: Buckhead Community Improvement District

Auszeichnung
ST. PATRICK‘S ISLAND | Calgary, Alberta, Canada | 2015
Architects: W Architecture and Landscape Architecture, LLC. and Civitas, Inc.
Client: CMLC SE
Contractor: Marmot Construction NE.
Photographers: Collin Way

Link zu den Preisträgern