Anmelden

Bitte melden Sie sich mit Ihrem Benutzernamen und Passwort an.

Benutzername:    
Passwort:

   Angemeldet bleiben



Passwort vergessen?
Neukunde? Jetzt registrieren!

wettbewerbe aktuell bei facebook

Spracheinstellung:    

Anzeige

11.07.2017 - The Ross Pavilion
Edinburgh, England

Auslober
City of Edinburgh Council, Schottland, England
The Ross Development Trust, Edinburgh, Schottland, England

Koordination
Malcolm Reading Consultants, London, UK

Wettbewerbsart
Two-stage international design competition

Wettbewerbsaufgabe
This two-stage international competition is seeking an outstanding team for the £25m Ross Pavilion and Gardens project to design a new landmark Pavilion to replace the Bandstand; design a visitor centre with café; and to subtly update and improve the surrounding landscape. The initiative is intended to create a flexible contemporary venue, which is sensitive to context and historic setting, and where both residents and visitors can engage with a variety of cultural events all year round.

In its design and quality, the new Pavilion should be of the highest order: able to hold its own, and of its time, but respectful of the Castle and the historic setting; inspiring imaginative cultural programming, while raising the overall aesthetic and sensory experience of the Gardens. The design should be an original of international quality and significance creating an image that will, over time, come to be associated with Edinburgh.

Preisgerichtssitzung
11. Juli 2017

Beteiligung
1. Phase: 125 Arbeiten
Shortlist: 7 Arbeiten

Gewinner
wHY · GRAS · Groves-Raines Architects · Arup · Studio Yann Kersalé · O Street · Stuco · Creative Concern · Noel Kingsbury · Atelier Ten · Lawrence Barth
with Alan Cumming · Aaron Hicklin · Beatrice Colin · Peter Ross · Alison Watson · Adrian Turpin

Shortlist
Adjaye Associates
with Morgan McDonnell · BuroHappold Engineering · Plan A Consultants · JLL · Turley · Arup · Sandy Brown · Charcoalblue · AOC Archaeology · Studio LR · FMDC · Interserve · Thomas & Adamson

Shortlist
Bjarke Ingels Group (BIG)
with JM Architects · WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff · GROSS.MAX. · Charcoalblue · Speirs + Major · JLL · Alan Baxter · People Friendly

Shortlist
Flanagan Lawrence
with Gillespies · Expedition Engineering · JLL · Arup · Alan Baxter

Shortlist
Page Park Architects, West 8 Landscape Architects and BuroHappold Engineering
with Charcoalblue · Muir Smith Evans

Shortlist
Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter
with GROSS.MAX. · AECOM · Charcoalblue · Groves-Raines Architects · Forbes Massie Studio

Shortlist
William Matthews Associates and Sou Fujimoto Architects
with BuroHappold Engineering · GROSS.MAX. · Purcell · Scott Hobbs Planning · Filippo Bolognese

Link zur Ausschreibung

Link zur Shortlist und dem Preisträger

Preisträger
Gewinner
wHY · GRAS · Groves-Raines Architects · Arup
Studio Yann Kersalé · O Street · Stuco · Creative Concern
Noel Kingsbury · Atelier Ten · Lawrence Barth
with Alan Cumming · Aaron Hicklin · Beatrice Colin
Peter Ross · Alison Watson · Adrian Turpin