Anmelden

Bitte melden Sie sich mit Ihrem Benutzernamen und Passwort an.

Benutzername:    
Passwort:

   Angemeldet bleiben



Passwort vergessen?
Neukunde? Jetzt registrieren!

wettbewerbe aktuell bei facebook

Spracheinstellung:    

Anzeige

14.03.2017 - Borders - The Korean Demilitarized Zone Underground Bath House
Korea

Auslober
arch out loud

Wettbewerbsart
Open ideas competition

Wettbewerbsaufgabe
arch out loud challenges designers to explore the possibility of creating an underground bathhouse within the Korean Demilitarized Zone which responds to the surrounding geopolitical conditions.

New forms of non-military architecture could occupy this border zone and begin to ease the existing tension. Tourism can play a role in opening relations across a border that begs the question: How does architecture position itself in the middle of this labyrinth of tension?

Preisgerichtssitzung
14. März 2017

Link zur Ausschreibung

Preisträger
1. Preis
Projekt: Crossing Parallel(s): Bathouse as a Methaphorical Theather
Studio M.R.D.O., New York, Amerika
Jinhyun Jun · Minkyung Song · Kangil Ji
Anerkennung
Projekt: TERRA COGNITAE
Olivia Imanuela · Richo Wirawan · Stephany Tandian · Franciskus Raymond Halim
Anerkennung
Projekt: The Ephemeral Divide
Zihao Wei · Nilojan Jegatheeswaran
Anerkennung
Projekt: THE MAZE
Neri D‘ Alessandro · Jacopo Leoni · Giacomo Nava · Giacomo Rizzi
Anerkennung
Projekt: WHITE FLAG
Sonya Falkovskaia · Sung Lim
Anerkennung
Projekt: OVERHEAR THE OTHER SIDE
Junghun Park
Anerkennung
Projekt: CALM BORDER
Christopher Pongrac
Anerkennung
Projekt: SELF PORTRAIT
Jinseon Noh · Seongchul Yu · Kihun Park
Anerkennung
Projekt: TRENCH
Jaebong Jeon · Keunyoung Lim
Anerkennung
Projekt: BodyYard
Ioannis Karras
Anerkennung
Projekt: BATHHOUSING
Yiding, Idea Liu · Yundong, Patrick Yang · Jin-Yu, George Guu
Director's Choice
Projekt: UNRESOLVED LINE
Zhengyan Jin · Weiming Shi · Yujie Wang · Yang Yue
Director's Choice
Projekt: ADJACENT DIVERGENT
Sarah Wong · Hosing Ip · Camellia Wong · Horta Fu
Director's Choice
Projekt: LEISURE PLANT: REUNIFICATION THROUGH SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE
Christian Golden · Aaron Powers
Director's Choice
Projekt: THE GREAT OASIS: UNZIP-RESTITCH
Daniel Tiong Wei Wen
Director's Choice
Projekt: KINTSUGI EFFECT
Blanca Velilla · Carlos Maristany · Javier Miranda
Director's Choice
Projekt: on staying „minor“
Yunus An · Hüseyin Furkan Balci
Director's Choice
Projekt: BETTLE BOUNDS
Marta Piaseczynska · Rangel Karaivanov
Director's Choice
Projekt: Silver line_ing
Soohyoun Nam · Gahyeon Choi · Yunsung Cho · Hyejin Lee
Director's Choice
Projekt: THE PROPAGANDA MACHINE
Henry D‘ Ath
Director's Choice
Projekt: Korea Dam
Sira Temjai · Janejira Hu
Runner-Up
Projekt: CROSS, Brooklyn, New York, Amerika
Xiaoyu Wang · Yutian Wang
Runner-Up
Projekt: Primitive Field
Yeonmoon Kim · Choonghyo Lee, Cambridge, Massachusetts, Amerika
Runner-Up
Projekt: THIS LOFTY SKY
Vuk Filipic · Anna Murynka, Calgary, Alberta, Kanada
Runner-Up
Projekt: Water Whirl
SPECTACLE: Bureau for Architecture and Urbanism, Calgary, Alberta, Kanada
Philip Vandermey · Jessie Andjelic · David Vera
Runner-Up
Projekt: HYPOTENUSETHERMAE
Zhe Peng, Beijing, China